Monday, October 26, 2009

more fun stuff...

Tif's in all these pictures, when she was about two or three...isn't she sweet?
These were all from the time I worked up in Fostoria. Lest you all think that all I did when I worked up there was get drunk, I was a good mom! I took her to work with me once in awhile, just cuz I missed being with her (well, she lived with me, but it seemed like I was always at work!), and everybody I worked with loved to see her, cuz she was the happiest 2 - 3 year old you EVER met! She'd go in the store with me in the morning, and make the rounds in the store to see everybody. One person or another would tell her she could stay with them while I went & got my morning stuff done around the produce dept, so she always did...she could carry on great conversations from the minute she learned to talk, for heaven's sake! Then I'd go get her back. and get my green apron on for work, and then I'd find one for Tif to wear too (can't you just picture it?). When I'd get a truck in, with a load of 10lb bags of potatoes, she would help me unload it! She was good with those! The 20 lb bags & 50 lb bags, I took care of myself...I wasn't a beast, after all! She used to have a lot of fun! All the truck drivers used to always talk to her too, she kept them busy while I was fighting to get the 150 bags of 50 lb bags of potatoes off the truck! phew, that was a job! I was always whipped when I got done, while Tif & everyone else at the store were all going "Where we goin' for lunch? Huh? Huhhh???" lol!!
BoUnCeS!! LibbY!!

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

ticket trouble...

When I worked at that store, we all used to get together to go out every Tuesday & Saturday nights. And it was usually a mix of guys & us 'super-cool' girls, like 2 cars full. And there were 3 towns/cities about 15 miles from each other that we used to choose between...there were good bars in all of 'em, dontcha know? (hehehe) Plus one of them lived in each town, so we always had somewhere to 'crash & burn'...
So one Saturday night we all went to one town, I had my car & parked it on the street by one of the bars we were going to. We went dancing and everything, & left at closing time. I just decided to ride with somebody else, & we all ended up at his (well, ok, his mom & dad's house), where we kept the party going til about 5 am. Cuz you know, we had to watch "Headbangers Ball", and then fall asleep sprawled all over the house...God only knows why his mom & dad put up with that shit...I wouldn'tve! (I say that NOW...). And he was one of the youngest boys that lived at home.
When everybody got up Sunday morning, I got a ride back to my car, and found I had a parking ticket on my windshield! OMG! Sheeeesh!
BoUnCeS!! LibbY!

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

better today, hopefully for a long time!

Finally, today I feel like living again...not that I'dve done anything about it if I didn't...remember, I'm gonna be Talan's grandma in a few months...suffice it to say that today's the first time, I think, that I felt good enough to go out on my scooter to the bank, the gas station, etc. In the last couple weeks, my right arm & hand weren't working even close to normal! For the last couple days, I couldn't even hold my right hand out straight, it was like curled up. And that sucked worse than you can even imagine, to sit here for days, wondering if this is what it's gonna be like for the rest of my life *snif, snif*...but today I got up at 10, and could straighten out my hand!
Okay, I'm done with that shit...I don't feel as good as I did before, but, I'll take what I can get! Anything at all is a gift!
The top picture up there is the house that mine & Tif's first apartment was in. She was almost a year & a half, & I was, well, I guess 19 & a half? We lived in the front left hand apartment. That was one of the many spooky old houses in town that were made into apartments. It was split up into 4 apartments, each one had an upstairs & downstairs. My neighbor on the right-hand side was a great guy! He was probably the only other person I've ever met that did goofy stuff & laughed as much as me! Just an night it was all cloudy & windy & everything, and dark, of course. The one bedroom in the apartment was in the upstairs front. It was plenty big enough for my bed and Tif's crib across the room, and there was a huge closet. So Tif & I were in bed and it was probly about midnight...all of a sudden I heard something outside the window, like scratching...then again...then once more, I thought, well, okay, must be the trees, from the wind. Then there was a freakin' knocking on the window!! I ran over and crouched all the way down and peered out under the was Scott, my goofy next-door neighbor on my roof!! He'd crawled out of his bedroom window & over onto my roof! Holy crap! He was a bigger nut than me! Good thing I didn't scream & scare Tif to death.
The next pictures are of the huge house right down the street from the Harding Home, on the block I grew up on...and that first apartment was only a few houses down another street from that. I love this whole area of town!
BoUnCeS!! LibbY!

Wednesday, October 07, 2009

off for awhile, til i feel better...

Hey everybody...I can't handle my ms right now, so I'm gonna be off for awhile...but I'll be back...

Thursday, October 01, 2009

random things from that store...

Those top two pictures are the house across the street from the big 'haunted' one. That house was known as 'The Bluestone Manor', and the one on the bottom is a couple streets away from that huge church/mansion, and it was originally the 'carriage house' for the mansion. This is the best area of town (in my opinion)...the most historic that I know of.
Like I said before...these were my two best years of my life (yeah, yeah, I far. But right now, I'm pretty much at a standstill) I'm just gonna pick random stuff to write about...
When I started there, the only person I knew was the store manager (you know, the hot one! Ralph) he introduced me to everyone, and, I guess, since everybody liked him, some of it must have bled over onto me! lol! That store was the first I ever worked at that was a 24-hour store. I met everyone but the two night managers...every store I've worked at since was 24hrs, & all night managers seem to have the same characters...offbeat, they'll do anything for you (or to you, if you make them mad!) lol!! Thinking back, that store was almost entirely people in their teens & early 20's. The oldest people that worked there was one cashier in her 60's, she was totally sweet! The head cashier who was about 45, the meat manager, about 30-ish...he was married w/kids, & a devout Jehovah's he said...etc, Autumnforest said, everyone's got a story. It's just kinda amazing how a bunch of "teenagers" ran this store! But, hey, it worked...the customers liked us. Actually, I think we were the 'comic relief' in their lives!
Some of the first people I met up there were the vendor/ FritoLay, beer, Coke/Pepsi...small companies that sell on their own, not through a store's warehouse. Some of them I still email with! They were the ones that brought in their own company's product. Since I was always there, I was always the one in charge of checking their product in, making sure that they were delivering what they charged for. After I had worked there a while, I was authorized to write the checks to those companies, like on Bert's (head cashier) day off. Now that's a total feeling of power! haha!
Okay, here's my first 'random story'! That store's safe was huge, like came- a bank safe, and it was in the store's office. Well, one day in the early afternoon, I was up there for something, and Bert was rushing around, & left the office to go help a cashier with something. Of course,another girl was up there too...I just gave her the "leave it to me" look, and curled up in the safe & closed the door (wouldnt have done that without someone there to make sure I didnt accidentally get locked in~!).
Here came Bert, all hurrying back to get change for the cashier. She bent over by the safe to get some rolls of quarters, etc, and swung the door open. I was polite, didn't want to give her a heart attack or anything. I just grabbed her wrist when she reached in. Hell, I was gonna say "no" or "that's mine", but I didn't even have time to, she screamed so fast! Now how much more fun could that place be? Even customers were givng me hi-fives all day!
BoUnCeS!! LibbY!