Monday, November 28, 2005

??



I have absolutely NO idea what to write about today...it IS a Monday, ya know?
Here are a couple of cool pictures...the first is a catbird (photoshop)...second is a real picture of the Ugliest Dog In The World that actually won that prize a few years in a row (I guess California [of course] has that contest. Anyway, I feel bad today, cuz this dog died a few days ago. Even though it was really old (I think 17?), still, would you like your lasting legacy to be 'The Ugliest Person In The World'? Hmmmm...something to ponder...
Okay...XBox360 was released last week. I really think Microsoft has looked like a monkey fucking a football with this 'release', as they call it. Here in Ohio, the Wal-Marts got, like, 20 of them! Best Buy down by Columbus had 40 of them! (woohoo). Benji went to a Best Buy down by Coumbus, He got there at about 2 am, and had to stand outside in the rain, sleet, snow, etc...until Best Buy opened at 8 am! Cuz he tried to wait in the car for a while, but, he saw a lot of people driving by checking out how long the line was, so he decided to go up and stand in line. There was one guy up way ahead of him in line that got sick of standing there waiting, and said he was gonna leave, but he'd sell his place in the line to anybody for $50.00...and somebody took it! Benji said if he'dve had cash on him, he'dve bought it, cuz the people up that far in line could get the XBox Deluxe (?) which included the hard drive, but if you were farther back, you had to buy the wireless controller, the hard drive, etc! Kevin couldn't do the standing in line thing, because of his back, and everything...+ he did have to show up at his job the next day at 9:45 am. But Benji works from home, for the most part (when he's not traveling to California, NYC, etc...). Kevin looked everywhere online to see if he could find one anywhere the next day, but, you know the only place that had them was...eBay! And the price was $1,000.00 + shipping!! Yeah...the price at a store was supposed to be, ummmm, $400.00! But, Benji had to pay a lot more. You know, the controller, the hard drive etc. Holy Crap! Microsoft, of all companies, should fucking know that they're only screwing their hardcore players that looked forward to this for months, not the little kids, whose mommy & daddy buy it for them for Christmas. In my opinion, they may have created a whole lot of Play Station fans. But, like I said..MY opinion. I know Kev loves the XBox, he'll buy it as soon as he can...but will EVERYBODY??
BoUnCeS!! LibbY!

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

buy generic tramadol no prescription order tramadol online us pharmacy - buy tramadol forum

Anonymous said...

phentermine 37 5mg buy phentermine online without drug - phentermine online 37.5

Anonymous said...

phentermine withdrawal symptoms phentermine 37.5 mg pills - buy phentermine online without script